Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in United Kingdom visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of United Kingdom. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to United Kingdom and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            United Kingdom Visa

United Kingdom Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +021 62050161Call +021 62050161
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required
Visitor in transit
required
Medical visa
required
VisaHQ is
affiliate of

According the policy of UK Consulate, each applicant is required to submit in person. But VisaHQ could assist you on filling out visa application forms, making appointment for submission and reviewing visa documents.

Select the type of United Kingdom tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
United Kingdom visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign United Kingdom visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Proof of status in China. Please provide:
• Chinese Residence Permit & Work Permit;
• Local Residence Permit for applicant whose registration is not in the city where you are applying.
d
Employment letter.
If you are employed, a letter from your employer on company official letterhead, detailing your name, role, length of employment, salary, leave of absence (purpose & duration) with seal and manager’s signature.
If you are a student, a letter from your education provider on official letterhead, detailing your personal information, confirming your enrollment and leave of absence (purpose, duration & who will be travelling together) with seal and responsible person’s signature.
If you are self-employed, business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started.
e
Host Supporting Documents. If a third party (who is either in the UK or who will be legally in the UK at the time of your visit) is providing financial support to you, documents that show they have sufficient resources to support you in addition to themselves and any dependent family.
f
Financial Documents. Showing proof of sufficient funds,(eg. bank statement, pay slip, credit card transaction detail).
g
Previous travel evidence. Evidence of any previous travel (e.g. previous passports, etc.).

Please provide original documents and not photocopies. All documents must be in English or Welsh. Otherwise they must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by the Home Office. You are possibly required to submit additional documents which are not listed in the official checklist


Each translated document must contain:

• confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document;

• the date of the translation;

• the translator's full name and signature;

• the translator's contact details.


Additional required documents for minors

• a Birth Certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) showing the relationship between you and your parent or guardian.


If travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than your parent(s) you should provide:

• a signed letter from your parent(s) confirming details of anyone accompanying you, and details of care and accommodation arranged in the UK;

• a copy of your parent(s) or legal guardian’s biographical page of their passport, which includes their signature and passport number if your parent(s) do not have a passport then you must provide another official document which bears their signature.


If travelling with an adult, you will need to identify them in your application:

• If the adult is not your parent, you will need to provide specific information about them in your application;

• The adults’ name will appear on your visa, and you will be refused entry to the UK if you arrive in the UK without them;

• You can identify up to 2 adults in your visa application, and your visa will only be valid if you travel with at least one of them;

• The adult can apply for a visa at the same time, but you must each complete separate applications.

United Kingdom tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 2 years
  • Processing: 10-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
United Kingdom visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest United Kingdom embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Shanghai
    Address

    VisaHQ
    Zhaohua Road 505, Room 206, Dongshuo Business Center, Shanghai +86 21 62050161

    Phone
    +86 21 62050161+86 21 62050161
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday (9:00 - 17:30)
    Email
    >a/< n;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"n;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<