Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Switzerland visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Switzerland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Switzerland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Switzerland Visa

Switzerland Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +8621 62050161Call +8621 62050161
permanent resident?
If you haven't been collected Schengen fingerprints before, you need to go to the visa center to submit this application and collect fingerprints. However, VisaHQ can still assist you in completing the application form and pre-reviewing your application materials to meet the current requirements of the Consulate, in order to help your visa application process to the maximum extent possible.

According to the Switzerland( Beijing) VisaHQ can provide this service only for applicants from the Jurisdiction of Beijing: Beijing, Chengdu, Shenyang, Wuhan, Xian, Kunming, Chongqing, Jinan.

Select the type of Switzerland tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa Application Form. Completed and signed online visa-application-form.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Photocopy of ID card . Color photocopy of applicant's ID card of both sides
e
Itinerary. A confirmed or reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting.
f
Bank Statement. Original bank statements from the past 3 months showing proof of sufficient funds.
g
Employment Letter. Letter from the employer (in English, German, French, Italian or Romansh) on official company paper with stamp, signature of a responsible person in the company, signature date and clearly mentioning:
• Address, telephone, fax numbers and contact persons of the company
• The name and position in the company of the countersigning officer
• The name of the applicant, position, salary and years of service.
• Approval for leave or absence.
• The purpose of the visit.
• Confirmation of position after the return.
• The person or the entity who will bear the travel and living costs.
• Employment letter should be provided in original and copy.

h
Employer's business license. A sealed copy of the business license of the employing company. For people working for organizations or institutions which do not have a business license (such as Universities or Government financed institutions) this document is not required. However, you are advised to mention this situation in your employment letter.
i
Medical travel insurance. Insurance with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.The insurance must fully cover the whole period of stay within the Schengen areas. Please, provide both original and copy.
j
Proof of accommodation. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation, proof of ownership or rent a house on behalf of applicant) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from Switzerland.
k
Solvency proof. Original daily banks statement shows salary and balance within the last 3 months.
l
Hukou. Original "Hukou" (no translation): With photocopies of all pages (only for Chinese nationals). Non-Chinese citizens are required to submit the valid Chinese residence permit.
m
Letter of authorization. Original letter of authorization for visa application/passport return. Requirements:
• The signature on the letter of authorization needs to be the same as the one in the applicant’s passport and visa application form. The form has to be filled out completely. No correction is allowed on the form.
• For a minor applicant under the age of 18: The letter of authorization must be signed by one parent or a legal guardian. Please do not sign the name of the underage applicant.
• The submission date of the application is the reference date to judge, if the applicant is 18 years old.
• The authorization is not required, if parents submit the application for their minor-aged children. However, they should provide evidence proving the family relation (such as hukou etc.).

For employed applicant.

Besides basic documents please also provide the following documents:

• Original and copy of Employment certificate, or Working certificate.Letter from the employer (in English, German, French, Italian or Romansh) on official company paper with stamp, signature of a responsible person in the company, signature date.

• A sealed copy of the Business license or Organization code or Institution legal person certificate or other similar function certificate (Original).


For the student applicant.

Besides basic documents please also provide the following documents:

• Studies certificate, original (original with copy and also translation).
- Should be issued by your school or university and contain your grade and days of leave.
- Should include school’s address, contact and official seal.
- Should also indicate name, position and signature of the person in charge.

• Bankbook or bank statement (except credit card) of the person you are financially dependent on, covering the last three months (Original).

• Proof of kinship to the person you are financially dependent on, legalized by the Chinese Ministry Of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy (Original containing translation).


For the retired applicant.

Besides basic documents please also provide the following documents:

• Proof of pension or other regular income (original with copy and also translation). For example - retirement certificate.


For unemployed applicant.

Besides basic documents please also provide the following documents:

• Proof of kinship to the person you are financially dependent, or notarial marriage certificate and, legalized by the Chinese Ministry Of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy, containing English or Dutch translation (original and copy).

• This certificate is not required if parents sponsor the trip and a notarial certificate of birth legalized by Foreign affairs office is provided.

• In case there is no family relationship with the sponsor, an original explanation letter stating relations between applicant and the sponsor of this trip shall be provided.


For minor applicant.

Besides basic documents please also provide the following documents:

• Bankbook or bank statement (except credit card) of the person you are financially dependent on, covering the last three months (original)

• Notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship, legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy (Original containing translation).

• A copy of an official Swiss certificate can also be used as proof.

• Proof of kinship to the person you are financially dependent, legalized by the Chinese Ministry Of Foreign Affairs or by the Chinese Embassy (Original containing translation)

Switzerland tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Switzerland: 90 days Switzerland visa help
Maximum stay in Switzerland: 90 days Switzerland visa help
Switzerland visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Switzerland embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Swiss visa information
Switzerland Visa
4
Name of Swiss visa holder
5
Traveler's passport number.
6
Birth date of passport holder (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).
7
Traveler's gender.
8
Traveler's citizenship.
9
Swiss Visa remarks.
11
Number of allowed entries to Switzerland (subject to visa validity dates).
12
Maximum duration of stay in Switzerland per each entry.
13
Swiss Consulate that issued a visa.
16
Date of Swiss visa expiration
18
Purpose of entry to Switzerland (type of Swiss visa)