Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Italy visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Italy. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Italy and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Italy Visa

Italy Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +021 62050161Call +021 62050161
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required

If you haven't been collected Schengen fingerprints before, you need to go to the visa center to submit this application and collect fingerprints. However, VisaHQ can still assist you in completing the application form and pre-reviewing your application materials to meet the current requirements of the Consulate, in order to help your visa application process to the maximum extent possible.

Select the type of Italy tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Italy visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Italy visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent and a statement of the nature of the trip. We do not advise to purchase tickets until visa is issued. Please note that the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
e
Bank Statement. Original bank statements from the past 3 months showing proof of sufficient funds.
f
Employment Letter. Original letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating the date on which you were hired, your position with the company, and that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. Please also provide copy and translation.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
Employer's business license. A sealed copy of the business license of the employing company. For people working for organizations or institutions which do not have a business license (such as Universities or Government financed institutions) this document is not required. However, you are advised to mention this situation in your employment letter.
i
Hu Kou Ben. Copies of every page of applicant's Hu Kou Ben. If the applicant is not Chinese citizen, copies of every page of residence permit.
j
Medical travel insurance. Insurance with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.The insurance must fully cover the whole period of stay within the Schengen areas. Please, provide both original and copy.
All the Chinese supporting documents that you submit should have an English Version.

Photo requirements: ICAO format


• Be in sharp focus, clear and with good contrasts

• Be printed on quality photo paper with high solution

• Be in colour with a white background

• Be 3.5X4 cm

• Maximum 6 months old, resemble the applicant

• Full face, facing the camera directly, eyes looking straight at the camera

• Show the whole head and the top of the shoulders. The face shall occupy 70-80% of the picture

• Show open eyes that are clearly visible. Hair shall not cover the eyes

Regarding glasses:

• Glasses are allowed as long as the eyes are clearly visible

• The glasses cannot be coloured

• The rim must not cover any part of the eyes

• There cannot be reflected in the glasses

For minors (under 18 years of age):

• Copy of student card, original letter from the school in English
• Family relation notary certificate

Please note:
Letter from the school must mention:
• full name, address, telephone number and fax number of the school;
• permission for absence (purpose, duration & who will be travelling with the minor and covering his expenses);
• full name and relationship to the person giving the permission.

To prove family relationship, the following documents must be provided:
• original notary certificate of family relationship or proof of guardianship, and single legalized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs;
• when the minor is travelling alone or only with one parent: then except the notary certificate of family relationship , please provide the notary certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well, and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the parents'/legal guardians' country of residence.
• In case one of the parents passed away, please be aware that death certificate legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs might also be required.


Italy tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Italy: 90 days Italy visa help
Maximum stay in Italy: 90 days Italy visa help
300 CNY is for pre-checking only.
Italy visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Italy embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to