Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Iceland visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Iceland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Iceland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Iceland Visa

Iceland Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +021 62050161Call +021 62050161
permanent resident?

Select the type of Iceland tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Iceland visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Iceland visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 1 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Flight reservation. Flight reservation with confirmation of round trip from the airlines
e
Itinerary. Itinerary (in Icelandic or in English) coveringthe whole stay in Iceland and Schengen, stating the planned dates and places of stay. Evidence of accommodation (hotel reservation) for the whole trip in the Schengen area, including the names of hotels and their telephone and fax numbers as well as duration of stay in different hotels.
f
Hotel Reservation. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation) for the whole duration of intended stay in the Schengen countries(include:date,transportation, hotel information, etc.)
g
Proof of financial means/solvency. Proof of financial means/solvency for the stay in Iceland.
Bank statements from the last 3 to 6 months,no deposits.
Note: this bank guarantee only applicable to applicants and their direct relative.
h
Letter of the working unit or company. A letter of the working unit or company (with address, telephone and fax of the employer, stamp and signature with name and position of the person who signed) stating: working position; salary; approval for leave; confirmation of working relationship after the trip abroad. If applicant is retired a retirement certificate is required (original and copy).
For retired persons:
-Proof of pension or other regular income
For unemployed adults:
-If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse + Notary
certificate of marriage, legalised by MFA.
-If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income
i
Passport identity page. Copy of the applicant’s passport identity page (incl. extension date if applicable).
j
Former travels. Documentation on former travels abroad; if relevant an old passport should be attached the application.
k
Hukou. Copy of all pages with the content of the applicant’s Hukou (original to be shown).
l
Identity Card. Copy of the ID card (original to be shown).
m
Residence permit. Non-Chinese citizens are required to submit copy of valid Chinese residence permit.
n
Real estate proof. Copy of proof of owning real estate property.
o
Medical Insurance. Travel Medical Insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro (300,000 CNY) for the effective stay in the Schengen area.
p
Missing documents. If applicable, a written explanation as to why the applicant cannot present any or some of the above documents.
For minors(under 18)


- Notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship needs to be legalized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, one photocopy thereof. (legalized Certificate of family relation/ proof of guardianship must be translated into English)
- Bank statement from parent(s)


- Student card and original letter of the school (The original letter from

the school must be translated into English)

mentioning:

full address, telephone and fax number of the school;

Name and function of the person giving permission.


- Minors travelling alone or with one parent:


- Notary Certificate of permission to travel from either parents or legal guardian,one photocopy thereof.(when minor is travelling alone), or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent)


- Notary Certificate of permission to travel needs to be legalized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence , one photocopy thereof.


- In case of divorced parents: Divorce certificate with proof of custody in original

Iceland tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 10-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry (Children 6-12)
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 10-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Iceland visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Iceland embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to