Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Hungary visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Hungary. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Hungary and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Hungary Visa

Hungary Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +8621 62050161Call +8621 62050161
permanent resident?

Each applicant is required to submit application in person. VisaHQ is able to assist the client with checking and reviewing application form to ensure accuracy and meeting with the requirements of the visa process, also we will assist you personally during the appointment not to queue up, and will collect your passport.

Select the type of Hungary tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Short-term Schengen visa-application-form. Completed and signed short-term Schengen visa-application-form, in English.
b
Passport, original.Validity must be more than 3 months from the departure time of Schengen area; If apply for multiples entry, validity must be more than 3 months from the last departure time of Schengen area; Two blank visa pages; Signed;
c
Color Photo. Color Photo*1 taken in recent 6 months with white background of 3.5cm*4.5cm.
d
Passport copy. Copy of the first (identity information) page, the last (signature) page of the passport and the visa pages containing visas from Schengen country, United Kingdom, United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.
e
Hukou. Please provide your Household registration book.
f
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent and a statement of the nature of the trip. We do not advise to purchase tickets until visa is issued. Please note that the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
g
Bank Statement. Original bank statements from the past 3 months showing proof of sufficient funds.
h
Employment Letter. Original letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating the date on which you were hired, your position with the company, and that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. Please also provide copy and translation.
i
Hotel Reservations. Valid hotel reservation fully covers the duration in Malaysia.
j
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Hungary ie. copy of their Hungary passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Hungary, copies of their Hungary residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
k
Medical travel insurance. Insurance with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.The insurance must fully cover the whole period of stay within the Schengen areas. Please, provide both original and copy.
Proof of solvency

1) Bankbook or bank statement (except credit card) of the applicant covering the last three months (Original)
2) Proof of solvency for employees:
a) a sealed copy of the business licence of employing company
b) a letter from the employer (in English, or in Chinese with an English translation) on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:
(i) address, telephone and fax numbers of the company
(ii) the name and position in the company of the countersigning officer
(iii) the name of the applicant, position, salary and years of service
(iv) approval for leave or absence
(v) the purpose of the visit
(vi) confirmation of position after the return
(vii) the person or the entity who will bear the applicant’s travel and living costs.
2) For retired persons: proof of pension or other regular income
3) For unemployed persons:
a) If married: letter of employment and income of the spouse and notary certificate of marriage, legalized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs.
b) If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income.


If the applicant is a minor

-Public notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
-Passports of applicants who are minors and under 10 years old can, but do not need to be signed. Applicants above 10 years old (10 years old included) have to sign on passports by themselves. Applicants above 18 years old (18 years old included) must sign their own name as well.
Parents or legal guardian(s) are NOT allowed to sign on minors’ passports.
-Notary certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal gurdians, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the parents’/legal guardians’ country of residence
In case the minor travelling alone or with one parent.

Hungary tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Hungary: 90 days Hungary visa help
Maximum stay in Hungary: 90 days Hungary visa help
Hungary visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Hungary embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to