Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Germany visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Germany. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Germany and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Germany Visa

Germany Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +021 62050161Call +021 62050161
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required
Transit visa
required
If you haven't been collected Schengen fingerprints before, you need to go to the visa center to submit this application and collect fingerprints. However, VisaHQ can still assist you in completing the application form and pre-reviewing your application materials to meet the current requirements of the Consulate, in order to help your visa application process to the maximum extent possible.

Fill out Germany tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Germany visa application form. Completed application form for Germany will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Passport copy. Copy of passport (all relevant and used pages).
e
Copies of previous Schengen visa. Please provide all Schengen visas (if any), even is expired.
f
Itinerary. A confirmed or reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting.
g
Medical travel insurance. Insurance with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.The insurance must fully cover the whole period of stay within the Schengen areas. Please, provide both original and copy.
h
Proof of accommodation. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation, proof of ownership or rent a house on behalf of applicant) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from Germany.
i
Travel programme. Documents providing clear evidence about your travel programme (booking transportation, itinerary, etc.).
j
Proof of solvency. Bank statements for the last 3 months, no deposits.
k
Hukou. Original "Hukou" (no translation): With photocopies of all pages (only for Chinese nationals). Non-Chinese citizens are required to submit the valid Chinese residence permit.
l
Letter of Authorization for Visa Application/Passport Return. IF APPLICABLE! Passport/ID-card of representative (original shall be returned at VAC!).
For employed (employees, entrepreneurs)


• Employment / Company certificate (Original)

- Written on official company paper, including the company stamp. The letter should also include the current address and contact details (phone number, fax number, homepage, and email address). The letter should be written in Chinese, with a German or English translation.

- Signed by the authorized person (no digital signature); the signature must not be signed by a third party on behalf of the authorized representative.


• Company license (Copy). Not applicable for universities and public institutions

- Current license with company stamp


• Company bank statements (Copy)

- Statements of current business account for the last three months

- Only required if the company is meeting travel and living costs.

For freelancers (e.g. artists)


• Explanation letter (Original). Instead of the employment certificate:

- Detailed description of freelance engagements (if possible with substantiated proof) and information about funding for the trip.

- In Chinese, with a German or English translation.
For unemployed


• Explanation letter (Original). Instead of the employment certificate:

- Detailed description of personal situation and information about funding for the trip.

- In Chinese, with a German or English translation.


• Alternative proof of funding if personal funds are insufficient

- Employment / company certificate from the spouse (Original). In Chinese, with a German or English translation

- Bank statement of the spouse (Original)

- Marriage certificate (Original + Copy). Notary certificate legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with a German or English translation

For students


• Studies certificate (Original). Instead of employment certificate.

- A letter from the university signed by an authorized official (no digital signature)

- In Chinese, with a German or English translation.


• Alternative proof of funding if personal funds are insufficient:

- Birth certificate or certificate of family relation (Original + Copy). Notary certificate legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with a German or English translation

- Employment certificate of one parent (Original)

- Bank statement of one parent (Original)

For minors (under the age of 18)


• Student card (Copy)

• Studies certificate (Original). Does not have to be provided if the intended journey takes place during legal Chinese school holidays

- A letter from the school signed by an authorized official (no digital signature)

- Must contain permission for absence

- In Chinese, with a German or English translation


• Birth certificate or certificate of family relation (Original + Copy). Notary certificate legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, including a German or English translation.

• Travel permission

One or both parents/guardians are not accompanying the minor:


- Notary certificate of permission to travel legalized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, including a German or English translation (Original +Copy)


One or both parents are accompanying the minor and have obtained the visa:

- Copy of the passport identity page of the accompanying parent

- Copy of the parent’s valid visas

- Flight reservation showing the minor’s and accompanying parent’s name (Copy)


• Evidence of funds. Not necessary if the minor is travelling with at least one parent and the visa applications of the minor and accompanying parent are submitted as a group

- Bank statement of one parent (Original)

- Employment certificate of one parent (Original)

For retired


• Pensioner´s card (Copy). Instead of employment certificate.

Germany tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Germany: 30 days Germany visa help
Maximum stay in Germany: 30 days Germany visa help
300 CNY is for pre-checking only.
Germany visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Germany embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to