Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Cyprus visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Cyprus. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Cyprus and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Cyprus Visa

Cyprus Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +8621 62050161Call +8621 62050161
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Family visa
required
Cultural visa
required

Select the type of Cyprus tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Original Cyprus Visa application form. One fully completed visa application form signed by the applicant (both parents or legal guardians in the case of minors).
b
Original, SIGNED National China passport and copy. Valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa being applied for; A copy of the passport, including first and last pages and all pages bearing visas or stamps; if the applicant has an old passport, this needs to be presented as well (original and copy, including first and last pages and all pages bearing visas or stamps).
c
Passport Photo 一(1). One recent passport sized photograph (3 x 4 cm)--Original. Attached to the application form (looking forward, white colour background).
d
ID Card Copy. Copy of ID Card with English translation.
e
Hukou (only for Chinese nationals) Original and Copy. Copy of “Hukou” (all information pages) and English translation; AND original residence permit, copy of this and translation in English, if different from Hukou. Foreign nationals who live in China must present the “Residence Permit of China” valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the visa being applied for.
f
Travel program. Documents providing clear evidence about the applicant’s Original travel program (transportation booking, itinerary, etc).
g
Employment Letter. Letter from the employer (in English) on official company paper with stamp, signature of a responsible person in the company, signature date and clearly mentioning:
• Address, telephone, fax numbers and contact persons of the company;
• The name and position in the company of the countersigning officer;
• The name of the applicant, position, salary and years of service;
• Approval for leave or absence;
• The purpose of the visit;
• Confirmation of position after the return;
• The person or the entity who will bear the travel and living costs;
• Employment letter should be provided in original and copy.
If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

h
Hotel Booking (Original or Copy). Reservation of Hotel Booking or other proof of accommodation.
i
Bank statements. Bank statements of at least the past 3 months (Original). Proof of solvency of the employing company, if the company pays the costs of travel and living; or Proof of the applicant’s personal solvency, in case personally covering the costs of travel and living.  If the applicant is visiting Cyprus for investment purposes, he/she needs to present proof of adequate financial resources. Credit card statements and deposits are not considered a sufficient proof of solvency.
j
Itinerary. Flight reservation and/or itinerary of travel arrangements (Original or Copy). Round trip tickets with fixed dates. When applying for a multiple entry visa: Reservation of the first visit. Tickets should not be purchased before the visa is issued.
k
Business License. A sealed copy and translation in English of the Business License and License and “Organizational Code Certificate” of the company where the applicant works. If the company has changed its business license to the “United Social Credit Code”, then the Embassy needs only a sealed copy of the Business License and an English translation.
l
Authorization Letter. Complete and sign the Letter of Authorization.
For unemployed adults only:

If married: Original letter of employment and income of the spouse AND original notary certificate of marriage, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and the Embassy of Cyprus. Original

If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income. Original

For students only (including minors):

Letter from the school or University. Original. An original letter from the school or University (in English or Chinese with an English translation) addressed to the Embassy, clearly mentioning the full address and telephone number of the school, status/attendance and duration of the course of the applicant, permission of absence and name and function of the person giving the permission.

Student card. A copy of the student card and an English translation Copy For minors only (under the age of 18):

All three documents for the minors (Certificate of Permission, Kinship and Birth Certificate) must be legalised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and the Embassy of Cyprus in Chinaand accompanied by an English translation (when the parent is not in China, the Certificate of Permission needs to be attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence).



Certificate of permission to travel. Original.

When the minor is travelling with one parent only:

• Original ID Card and certificate of permission to travel from the parent, or legal guardian not travelling, clearly stating the destination, purpose of travel and time period for which the permission is granted

When the minor is travelling alone:

• Original ID Card and certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians, clearly stating the destination, purpose of travel.

Certificate of family relation. Original.

Certificate of family relation, or proof of guardianship (kinship) clearly identifying both parents or legal guardians and also original ID Cards of both parents or legal guardians.

Birth certificate of the minor. Original

Cyprus tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 7 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 7 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Cyprus: 90 days Cyprus visa help
Maximum stay in Cyprus: 90 days Cyprus visa help
Cyprus visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Cyprus embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Shanghai
    Address

    VisaHQ Zhaohua Road 505, Room 206, Dongshuo Business Center Shanghai +8621 62050161

    Phone
    +8621 62050161+8621 62050161
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday (9:00 - 17:30)
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday (9:00 - 17:30)
    Email
    >a/< n;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"n;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<